Find out more

Apr
3

-

Apr
6

Description:
The 2015 East Coast Championship will be held in conjuction with the Burnham-On-Crouch Easter Regatta. Notice of Race and entry form will follow shortly.  Registration and launching Friday 3 April, racing Saturday 5 and Sunday 6 April, prize giving dinnery Sunday 6 April, haul out and pack up Monday 7 April. Once again Burnham-On-Crouch will pull out all the stops for this traditional Easter Regatta, which is always a great mix of fab racing and fantastic Essex hospitality.

Read more...

Jun
4

-

Description:
The BDA has fully committed itself to this Worlds and our allocation has been filled; there is a waiting list for those who may wish to go but have not qualified

Read more...

-

Description:
The Northern Area Championship will as ever, be wonderfully hosted by the South Caernarvonshire Yacht Club in Abersoch

Read more...

-

Description:
Not to be missed, a return to Scotland for both a Scottish Championship and the Edinburgh Cup

Read more...

-

Jul
4

Description:
It will be fantastic to see Dragons in force once again competing on the Clyde as the Edinburgh Cup returns to Largs. Make sure you join them by visiting the dedicated web site

Read more...

Edinburgh Cup

Year Helm Yacht Location
2014 Julia Bailey
Aimee (GBR720)
Lymington
2013 Lawrie Smith
Alfie (GBR785)
Weymouth
2012 Simon Brien
KIN (IRL214)
Cultra
2011 Martin Byrne
Jaguar (IRL201)
Abersoch
2010 Klaus Diederichs
Fever (NOR282)
Cowes
2009 Bill Hardesty
Gorgeous Worgeous (GBR723)
Falmouth
2008 Don O'Donoghue Seabird (IRL204) Plymouth
2007 David Palmer Princess Jalina (GBR 700) Weymouth
2006 P R Hoj-Jensen Danish Blue (GBR705) Cowes
2005 P R Hoj-Jensen Danish Blue (GBR705) Lowestoft
2004 R Bowman Yeah Baby (GBR662) Torbay
2003 R Bowman Yeah Baby (GBR662) Clyde
2002 P R Hoj-Jensen Danish Blue (GBR685) Cowes
2001 R Bowman Yeah Baby (GBR662) Falmouth
2000 S Brien Kin (IRL157) Cultra, NI
1999 M Payne/D Hall Flame Again (GBR617 ) Lowestoft
1998 P Dann Tyr (GBR591) Torbay
1997 R Bowman Ygraine (GBR626) Edinburgh
1996 P R Hoj-Jensen Danish Blue (GBR612) Cowes
1995 R Bowman Loki (GBR503) Falmouth
1994 R D Brown Sabbatical (GBR591) Bangor
1993 P R Hoj-Jensen Danish Blue (GBR585) Forth
1992 I Ratnage Water Rat (DK552) Lowestoft
1991 G Foster Yankee Doodle (US299) Clyde
1990 G Foster Yankee Doodle (US294) Cowes
1989 C J Thornton Warrior (DK557) Torquay
1988 S Fulford Wisp (DK507) Abersoch
1987 R Bowman Loki (DK503) Lowestoft
1986 - tie R Bowman Loki (DK503) Strangford Lough  (unofficial as only 4  races )
1986 - tie T G Wade Avalanche IV (DK497) Strangford Lough  (unofficial as only 4  races )
1985 B Borresen BB XXIII (DD245) Edinburgh
1984 T O'Gorman Galax (IR4) Cowes
1983 T G Wade Avalanche IV (DK497) Torbay
1982 T O'Gorman Galax (IR4) Abersoch
1981 N Truman Tertius (DK415) Lowestoft
1980 T O'Gorman Galax (IR4) Cultra, NI
1979 P Stuelken Red Dot (G545) Edinburgh
1978 A O'Gorman Galax (IR4) Cowes
1977 Brig.P.Henson & NJ Streeter Fanfare (K480) Torbay
1976 C. Doyle Alphida (IR7) Abersoch
1975 C. Doyle Alphida (IR7) Edinburgh
1974 J. Gilmour Manuel Tarka (K448) Lowestoft
1973 N.J.Streeter Sandpiper (K459) Clyde
1972 S. Tait Royalist (K455) Cowes
1971 J. McMenamin/R. Hennessy Alphida (IR7) Cultra, NI
1970 D & A Young Jane (GBR374) Torbay
1969 KL Gumley Rogue (K445) Absersoch
1968 P. Dyas Jerboa II (K432) Edinburgh
1967 RD Judah Salamander (K370) Clyde
1966 S. Tait Nerus (K398) Lowestoft
1965 Ros Miller & J Leask Blue Haze (K375) Cowes
1964 LD & KL Gumley Karen II (K377) Belfast
1963 M Parry Andromeda (K381) Torbay
1962 NG Booth Adios (KA71) Abersoch
1961 CO Svae Spaghetti (N228) Clyde
1960 Mr.MrS JA Caulcutt, JMF Orean Venture (K313) Lowestoft
1959 Bruce Banks & WC Lucas Apollyon (K201) Cowes
1958 AF Buckley/DR. AJ Mooney Nirvana II (K254) Cultra, NI
1957 P. Dyas Viking (K276) Torbay
1956 Marchese Paolo Pallacicino Aretusa (I18) Clyde
1955 KH Preston & J Raymond Tania (K278) Lowestoft
1954 W. Godon Smith Vana (K272) Bembridge
1953 AF Buckley Ashaka (K92) Cultra, NI
1952 JA Day Taiseer (K83) Torbay
1951 T.Warrer Lil (D116) Clyde
1950 FR Woodroffe & CW Wallow Blue Skies (K214) Lowestoft
1949 FR Woodroffe & CW Wallow Blue Skies (K214) Cowes

Login

Not a member? Register now

Sponsors

 

 

Pettiarrows

 



Sign Up For Our E-News