Find out more
-

Description:
Join the Burnham fleet for the traditional Easter Regatta.  Always a great mix of fab racing and fantastic Essex hospitality.

Read more...

-

Description:
This year's East Coast Championship will be hosted by the Burnham Fleet.

Read more...

-

Description:
The Northern Area Championship will hosted by the South Caernarvonshire Yacht Club in Abersoch.

Read more...

Jul
6

-

Description:
This year the Edinburgh Cup reverts to it's traditional 6 races over 6 days format and will be hosted by the Royal Lymington YC. It will be an IDA Grade 2 event.

Read more...

-

Description:
Cowes will host the South Coast Championship this year.

Read more...

Gold Cup Champions

Year Helm Yacht Location
2011 Markus Wieser (Ukrain)
Bunker Queen
Ostend, Belgium
2010 Anatoly Loginov(Russia)
Annapurna
Marstrand, Sweden
2009 Ruslana Taran(Ukraine)
CCCP
Skagen, Denmark
2008 Pou;-Richard Hoj-Jensen (Denmark) Danish Blue
Cascais, Portugal
2007 Lars Hendriksen (Denmark) Eva
Palma, Mallorca, Spain
2006 Werner Fritz(Germany)
Douarnenez, France
2005 Joergen Schoenherr (Denmark) African Queen
Sandhamn, Sweden
2004 Joergen Schoenherr (Denmark) African Queen
Falmouth, England
2003 Joergen Schoenherr (Denmark) African Queen
Medemblik, Netherlands
2002 Thomas Mueller (Germany) Sinewae
Mariehamn, Finland
2001 Harm Mueller-Speer (Germany)
Occasione
Oostende, Belgium
2000 Harm Mueller-Speer (Germany)
Warnemunde, Germany
1999 Lars Hendriksen (Denmark) Lola Horten, Norway
1998 Lars Jensen(Denmark)
Finn's Blue
Cascais, Portugal
1997 Poul-Richard Hoj-Jensen (Denmark) Danish Blue
Dublin, Ireland
1996 Vinchent Hoesch (Germany)
Brainless
Douarnenez, France
1995 H M Spreer(Germany)
Rocky
Torquay, England
1994 Poul-Richard Hoj-Jensen (Denmark) Danish Blue Rungsted, Denmark
1993 Fred Imhoff(Netherlands) Joker Medemblick, Netherlands
1992 Poul-Richard Hoj-Jensen (Denmark) Danish Blue Oostende, Belgium
1991 Lars Jensen(Denmark)
Ingeborg
Marstrand, Sweden
1990 Poul-Richard Hoj-Jensen (Denmark)
Danish Blue
Dublin, Ireland
1989 Fred Imhoff(Netherlands) Joker
Travemunde, Germany
1988 Fred Imhoff(Netherlands) Joker
Le Havre, France
1987 A F G Bakker (Netherlands)
Stierop
Clyde, Scotland
1986 Valdemar Bandolowski (Denmark) Nordjylland Enkhuizen, Netherlands
1985 Borg Borresen(Denmark)
BBXXIII
Forth, Scotland
1984 Valdemar Bandolowski (Denmark)
Nordjylland Skovshoved, Denmark
1983 Klaus Oldendorff (Germany)
Chance
Marstrand, Sweden
1982 Dieter Krautgartner (Germany)
Fandango
Travemunde, Germany
1981 Alo Schaefer(Germany)
Cirrus
Douarnenez, France
1980 Achim Ulrich(Germany)
Dracula
Aarhus, Denmark
1979 Bengt Palmquist(Sweden) Galejan II Edinburgh, UK
1978 Bengt Palmquist(Sweden)
Galejan II
Ebeltoft, Denmark
1977 P Stulken(Germany)
Roughred Kinsale, Ireland
1976 P Stulcken(German)
Roughred Travemunde, Germany
1975 T Krogh(Denmark)
Mars Marstrand, Sweden
1974 N Truman(UK)
Titan Le Havre, France
1973 D Young(UK) Jane Clyde, Scotland
1972 Aage Birch(Denmark) Chok Copenhagen, Denmark
1971 A W Henry (USA)
'Sundance
Medemblik, Netherlands
1970 Aage Birch(Denmark) Chok Travemunde, Germany
1969 Aage Birch(Denmark) Chok
Marstrand, Sweden
1968 Aage Birch(Denmark)
Chok Hanko, Norway
1967 Borge Borresen (Denmark)
BBII Clyde, Scotland
1966 Aage Birch(Denmark)
Chok
Copenhagen, Denmark
1965 Henning Jensen (Denmark)
Josephine
Ijsselmer, Netherlands
1964 Aage Birch(Denmark) Chok
Travemunde, Germany
1963 Aage Birch(Denmark)
Chok
Marstrand, Sweden
1962 Ole Berntsen(Denmark)
White Lady
Hanko, Norway
1961 Sir Gordon Smith (England)

Clyde, Scotland
1960 Ole Berntsen(Denmark)
Amsterdam, Netherlands
1959 Walter Windeyer(Canada)

Skovshoved, Denmark
1958 Sergio Sorrentino(Italy)

Marstrand, Sweden
1957 Ole Berntsen(Denmark)

Hanko, Norway
1956 Consul Thorkil Warrer (Denmark)

Clyde, Scotland
1955 Theodor Thomsen (Germany)

Amsterdam, Netherlands
1954 Ole Berntsen(Denmark)

Skovshoved, Denmark
1953 Theodor Thomsen (Germany)

Marstrand, Sweden
1952 Oivind Christensen (Norway)

Hanko, Norway
1951 Consul Thorkil Warrer (Denmark)

Clyde, Scotland
1950 Thor Thorvaldsen (Norway)
Vejle, Denmark
1949 Ole Berntsen(Denmark)

Marstrand, Sweden
1948 Thor Thorvaldsen (Norway)
Arendal, Norway
1947 W H Barnett(N. Ireland)

Clyde, Scotland
1939 Harald Gedda(Sweden)

Gothenburg, Sweden
1938 Herbert Dohler(German)

Travemunde, Germany
1937 Rolf Billner(Sweden)

Olso, Norway

Login

Not a member? Register now

Sponsors


Pettiarrows

Sign Up For Our E-News